Buried Treasure: They Also Wrote Music

Listening Guide

The Work


FREDERICK THE GREAT
SYMPHONY NO. 2 IN G
Pro Arte Orchestra of Munich
Kurt Redel, conductor


FREDERICK THE GREAT
SYMPHONY NO. 3 IN D
Pro Arte Orchestra of Munich
Kurt Redel, conductor


HENRY VIII
“WHILES LIFE OR BREATH” (text by William Cornysh)


HENRY VIII
“THO’ SOME SAITH THAT YOUTH RULETH ME”


HENRY VIII
“THE TIME OF YOUTH”
Philip Langridge, tenor
St. George’s Canzona, John Sothcott


HENRY VIII
“O MY HART” (prefaced by Trolly Lolly by William Cornyshe)
Will Kippersluys, contralto
Marius van Altena, tenor
Syntagma Musicum of Amsterdam
Kees Otten, director


HENRY VIII
“PASTIME WITH GOOD COMPANY”
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly, conductor


BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
STRING QUARTET
The Kohon Quartet





PSALMS OF DAVID
1- PSALM 23
2- PSALM 24
3- PSALMS 122 & 123
4- PSALM 150

ADOLPHE ATTIA, tenor
MICHEL SCHERB, baritone
EMILE KAÇMANN, bass
Chorus directed by Maurice Benhamou
Martine Geliot, celtic harp
Raymond Couste, lute
Gerard Perrotin, percussion
Pierre Pollin, trumpet
SUZANNE HAIK VANTOURA, director


HOMER
HOMERIC HYMN TO THE GODDESS DEMETER
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Gregorio Paniagua, director


EURIPEDES
STASIMON FROM “ORESTES”
with a brief ANAKROUSIS written by DR. PANIAGUA


ARISTOPHANES
A BRIEF PASSAGE FROM ‘THE CLOUDS’


HANS SACHS
SALVE ICH GRǗSZ DICH SCHŐNE
Marius van Altena, tenor


HANS SACHS
NACHDEM DAVID WAR REDLICH
Willard Cobb, tenor
Andrea von Ramm, mezzo-soprano


HANS SACHS
GESANGWEISE TO THE TUNE OF “OUR LADY”
Drew Minter, voice & medieval harps



JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU
LE DEVIN DU VILLAGE (parts I and II)
(THE VILLAGE SOOTHSAYER)
Bernard Cottret, bass (Le Devin)
Ana-Maria Miranda, soprano (Colette)
Serge Wilfart, tenor (Colin)
Chorus & Chamber Orch.
Roger Cotte, conductor


E. T. A. HOFFMANN
OVERTURE TO “UNDINE”
Bavarian Radio Symphony
Jan Koetsier, conductor


E. T. A. HOFFMANN
SYMPHONY IN E-FLAT
Adagio maestoso
Andante con moto
Menuetto minore
Finale: Allegro molto

Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie
Tamás Sulyok, conductor



FREDERICK NIETZSCHE
1- IM MONSCHEIN AUF DER PUSZTA
2- DA GEHT EIN BACH
Michael Krücker, piano


FREDERICK NIETZSCHE
EINE SYLVESTERNACHT
Nicholas Eanet, violin
John Bell Young, piano





FREDERICK NIETZSCHE
1- ES WINKT UND NEIGT SICH
(THE RED VINE WAVES AND BOWS) – NIETZSCHE
2- AUS DER JUGENDZEIT – FRIEDRICH RUCKERT
3- JUNGE FISCHERIN – NIETZSCHE
4- GEBET AN DAS LEBEN – SALOME

John Aler, tenor
John Bell Young, piano


FREDERICK NIETZSCHE
MANFRED MEDITATION (AFTER BYRON)
John Bell Young & Thomas Coote, piano four hands


LEO TOLSTOY
WALTZ IN F
Lera Auerbach, piano


BORIS PASTERNAK
PRELUDE IN Eb MINOR


BORIS PASTERNAK
PRELUDE IN g#


BORIS PASTERNAK
PIANO SONATA (in one movement)
Lera Auerbach, piano







EZRA POUND
SELECTIONS FROM LE TESTAMENT
1- BROTHEL MUSIC
2- DICTES MOY
3- HA, VIEILLESSE FELONNE ET FIERE (“HËAULMIERE’S ARIA”)
4- DAME DU CIEL (VILLON’SMOTHER)
5- PERE NOÉ (CHORUS & VILLON)
6- FRERES HUMAINS (SEXTET)

Harry van der Kamp, baritone (Villon)
Anna Myatt, contralto (Hëaulmiere)
Sandra Bush (Villon’s mother)
Philip Booth, Villon
Villon Music Theater, Conductus Ensemble
John Stringer, conductor
Western Opera Theater
Robert Hughes, conductor
ASKO Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor









GORDON GETTY
THE WHITE ELECTION (Part III)
1- MY FIRST WELL DAY, SINCE MANY ILL
2- IT CEASED TO HURT ME
3- I LIKE TO SEE IT LAP THE MILES
4- SPLIT THE LARK AND YOU’LL FIND THE MUSIC
5- THE CRICKET SONG
6- AFTER A HUNDRED YEARS
7- THE CLOUDS THEIR BACKS TOGETHER LAID
8- I SHAWLL NOT MURMUR

Lisa Delan,soprano
Fritz Steinegger, piano


LIONEL BARRYMORE
PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1: FIRST MOVT
Pauline Carter, piano
Packard Concert Orchestra
Paul Sweeten, conductor


LIONEL BARRYMORE
IN MEMORIAM (TO HIS BROTHER JOHN)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Dr. Greenwald



CHARLIE CHAPLIN
THE REEL CHAPLIN
1- Part 1
2- Part 2

“A WOMAN OF PARIS”
“THE KID”
“THE CHAPLIN REVUE”
“SUNNYSIDE”
“THE GENTLEMAN TRAMP”
“LIMELIGHT”
“MODERN TIMES”

The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor

Leave a Reply